ECONOMIC SANCTIONS AND LAWSUITS AGAINST TERRORISTS
[…] Cash from the car sales, along with proceeds of narcotics trafficking, were then funneled into Lebanon through money laundering channels managed by Hezballah, a terrorist organization. The U.S. demanded forfeiture of defendants’ assets as proceeds of law violations and money laundering. LCB settled for a forfeiture of $102 million.[29]

Private Litigation and Terrorism

Civil suits against terrorists can compensate victims and make it more difficult for a state sponsor or an FTO to finance terrorism. Section 2333 of the Anti-Terrorism Act specifies that “any national of the U.S. [or his estate or heirs] injured in his or her person, property, or business by…an act of international terrorism” may sue for damages in federal court.